ABTCP 2019

Congress Programming

OPENING SESSION - 10/22/2019

8:30 - 10:00 AM

Official opening – DARCIO BERNI/ABTCP, ARI MEDEIROS/Chairman of the Board of ABTCP, MÁRCIO BERTOLDO/Congress Chairman, AFONSO MENDES/International Tissue Symposium Chairman

PAULO HARTUNG/IBÁ - PLENARY SPEAKER

WALTER SCHALKA/SUZANO - PLENARY SPEAKER


10:00 - 10:30 AM

Break


SUSTAINABILITY SESSION

CHAIRS: MARIA JOSÉ BRITO ZAKIA

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

COALITION BRAZIL: HOW TO RECONCILE LIVESTOCK PRODUCTION WITH ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION - ANDRÉ GUIMARÃES / CLIMATE, FORESTS AND AGRICULTURE BRAZILIAN COALITION

BIODIVERSITY AND WATER RESOURCES IN MANAGING FOREST PLANTATIONS - JOSÉ LUIZ DA SILVA MAIA

SUSTAINABILITY PANEL - PAULO HARTUNG / IBÁ, WALTER SCHALKA / SUZANO, MARIA ELISA CURCIO / IP, JULIO NOGUEIRA / KLABIN


INNOVATION SESSION

CHAIRS: NESTOR DE CASTRO

2:00 - 2:45 PM

ADDING VALUE TO THE PULP AND PAPER SECTOR - NESTOR DE CASTRO / ABTCP


2:30 - 3:20 PM

NANOCELLULOSE IN CANADA - EMILY CRANSTON / UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA KEYNOTE SPEAKER


3:20 - 4:30 PM

INNOVATION PANEL - CARLOS AUGUSTO / KLABIN, LUCAS SPERANZA ARAUJO / IP


Break


TECHNICAL SESSION - PAPER I

CHAIR: LUIZ WANDERLEY PACE

8:45 - 9:15 AM

INDUSTRY 4.0: THE IMPORTANCE OF DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION FOR PAPER MILLS IN BRAZIL - ALESSANDRO FRIAS / OJI PAPÉIS - INVITED


9:15 - 9:45 AM

MACHINE LEARNING AND COGNITIVE SERVICES TO SUPPORT PAPER MACHINE OPERATION - LAURA FERNANDES CARRIJO / CHT CHEMTECH


9:45 - 10:15 AM

REDUCING LOSSES FROM SUPERFICIAL DARK STAINS ON BOARD - SUZAN PAULA GOMES HAFEMANN/KLABIN


10:15 - 10:30 AM

Coffee break


10:30 - 11:00 AM

CONTECH AND THE TECHNOLOGICAL TRANSFORMATIONS THAT SHAPE THE FUTURE INDUSTRY - FERNANDO REZENDE / CONTECH


11:00 - 11:30 AM

BASIC OVERVIEW OF DRY MECHANICAL RESISTANCE. SYNTHETIC RESINS, A BIGGER AND BIGGER NEED - CARLOS EDUARDO PEREIRA/KEMIRA


11:30 - 12:00 AM

QUALITY MANAGEMENT - APPLICATION OF VISION SYSTEMS (WIS) AND COLORED CAMERA TECHNOLOGY TAKES ON A GREATER ROLE IN INDUSTRY 4.0 - SERGIO MELLO DE SYLOS/ISRA


Closing


TECHNICAL SESSION - PULP I

CHAIR: LEONARDO PIMENTA

8:45 - 9:15 AM

PULP PRODUCTION: OUR NEXT CHALLENGES - FRANCIDES GOMES DA SILVA JUNIOR - INVITED


9:15 - 9:45 AM

DIGITALIZATION IN FOCUS - THE PULP AND PAPER INDUSTRY WITH THE POWER OF DIGITALIZATION IN ITS HANDS - NILTON ALMEIDA / KEMIRA


9:45 - 10:15 AM

CONVIDADO / STATE OF THE ART TECHNOLOGY FOR HARDWOODS: FROM FIBER TO FINAL PRODUCT - THE FIRST INDUSTRIAL CASE - OTÁVIO MAMBRIM / SUZANO - INVITED


10:15 - 10:30 AM

Coffee break


10:30 - 11:00 AM

THE INFLUENCE OF TEMPERATURE IN THE OBTAINMENT AND QUALITY OF KRAFT PULP WITH A KAPPA NUMBER OF 18±0.9 - REGINA MARIA GOMES/USP


11:00 - 11:30 AM

AUTOMATIC TRANSVERSE CONTROL OF DRY GRAMMAGE IN PULP DRYERS - IVAN MEDEIROS/VOITH


Closing

TECHNICAL SESSION - ENGINEERING, MAINTENANCE AND AUTOMATION I

CHAIR: ANDRÉ KAKEHASI

8:45 - 9:15 AM

THE PROFESSIONAL OF THE FUTURE - A NEW WORLD CALLS FOR NEW COMPETENCES - ADEILDO NASCIMENTO/ IRMÃOS PASSAÚRA


9:15 - 9:45 AM

PRESSING OPTIMIZATION USING INDUSTRY 4.0 TOOLS - ROGÉRIO LERBACHI/ANDRITZ


9:45 - 10:15 AM

INTELLIGENT SCREENING IN CONTROL VALVES - LUIZ GUILHERME DE OLIVEIRA GOLFETTO/METSO


10:15 - 10:30 AM

Coffee break


10:30 - 11:00 AM

EFFICIENCY OF ELECTRONIC ANODE IN PREVENTING CORROSION - LETICIA SOARES MONTEIRO/ELETRONM QUÍMICA


11:00 - 11:30 AM

ANALYSIS OF VIBRATION AND STATIC OF A PRESSURE VESSEL - EDMILSON RICARDO DE OLIVEIRA SANTOS/SKF


Closing


TECHNICAL SESSION - ENGINEERING, MAINTENANCE AND AUTOMATION II

CHAIR: ANDRÉ KAKEHASI

2:00 - 2:45 PM

BIG DATA & ANALYTICS - PROFESSOR ROBERTO AMBRÓSIO/ISA - KEYNOTE SPEAKER


2:45 - 3:15 PM

MACHINES ARE LEARNING TO SPEAK. HOW TO LISTEN? - LEANDRO OLIVEIRA DA SILVA/VOITH


3:15 - 3:45 PM

PREDICTIVE ANALYSIS OF PROCESS INDICATORS AND ONLINE DATA INTELLIGENCE - IGOR MARINELLI/ IGM/KLABIN - INVITED


3:45 - 4:00 PM

Coffee break


4:00 - 4:30 PM

PROCESS STABILIZATION AS A TOOL FOR LIME KILN OPTIMIZATION - ELIELSON BATISTA/ KLABIN


4:30 - 5:00 PM

KLABIN IN ITS DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION JOURNEY - UTFPR INDUSTRY 4.0 SPECIALIZATION PARTNERSHIP - RAQUEL SOUZA GOULART/KLABIN - INVITED


5:00 - 5:30 PM

REAL-TIME QUALITY MEASUREMENT FOR PAPER PRODUCTION IMPROVING MILL OPERATOR AND PRODUCTION EFFICIENCY VIA ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI) AND MACHINE LEARNING - LUIS FERNANDO BRAGA NETTO/SOLENIS


Closing


TECHNICAL SESSION - FORESTRY

MODERADOR: OTAVIO BRITO

2:00 - 2:30 PM

INVESTIGATION AND PREDICTION OF EXTRACTIVES CONTENTS IN EUCALYPTUS WOOD BASED ON THE ANALYSIS MODEL OF KEY COMPONENTS AND NEURAL NETWORKS - BRENDA NOVAIS VIANA / UFBA


2:30 - 3:00 PM

RESEARCH FOCUS: BIOGEOCHEMICAL BALANCE AND REDUCTION OF FERTILIZATION COSTS IN FORESTS - MAURO SCHUMACHER / UFSM


3:00 - 3:30 PM

RESEARCH FOCUS: FOREST IMPROVEMENT ADVANCEMENTS TO ENSURE WOOD SUPPLY - PAULO HENRIQUE MULLER DA SILVA / IPEF


3:30 - 3:45 PM

DEBATE


3:45 - 4:00 PM

Coffee break


4:00 - 4:30 PM

STRATEGY FOCUS: EQUITY FUNDS AND DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES OF FOREST AREAS AND BIOMATERIALS- FRANCIDES GOMES DA SILVA JR. / USP


4:30 - 5:00 PM

BRUNO RICARDO FERNANDES – CENIBRA


5:00 - 5:30 PM

BUSINESS FOCUS: FOREST EXCELLENCE MANAGEMENT: SUZANO CASE - CAIO ZANARDO / SUZANO


5:30 - 5:45 PM

DEBATE


Closing


TECHNICAL SESSION - BIOREFINERY

CHAIR: LEONARDO DE CAUX

2:00 - 2:45 PM

BIOMASS CONVERSION TO FUELS, CHEMICALS AND FUNCTIONAL MATERIALS - LUIZ RAMOS/UFPR - KEYNOTE SPEAKER


2:45 - 3:15 PM

SIMPLE METHOD FOR OBTAINING LIGHT MATERIALS FROM CELLULOSE - ELISA FERREIRA/UNICAMP


3:15 - 3:45 PM

DETERMINATION OF TOTAL LIGNIN CONTENT IN SAMPLES FROM THE PROCESS OF EXTRACTING LIGNIN FROM BLACK LIQUOR - VITOR MACHADO VIANA CRUZ/UNICAMP


3:45 - 4:00 PM

Coffee break


4:00 - 4:30 PM

METHANOL, FROM RESIDUE TO BIOFUEL AND RAW MATERIAL - FILIPE CENTENARO/VALMET


4:30 - 5:00 PM

THE CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES OF BIOREFINERY IN INDUSTRY 4.0 - BIBIANA RIBEIRO RUBINI/SUZANO - INVITED


5:00 - 5:30 PM

CONCENTRATED SULPHURIC ACID PRODUCTION FROM NON-CONDENSABLE GASES AND ITS EFFECT ON ALKALI AND SULPHURIC BALANCES IN PULP MILLS - JIM WEARING/NORAM - INVITED


Closing


TISSUE SYMPOSIUM

CHAIR: AFONSO MENDES

8:45 - 9:00 AM

WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS - AFONSO MENDES – SYMPOSIUM CHAIR


9:00 - 9:30 AM

RESEARCH NEEDS FOR TISSUE PAPER - AFONSO MENDES/ABTCP


9:30 - 10:15 AM

ARE MY TISSUE PRODUCTS SOFT ENOUGH TO MATCH CONSUMERS’ EXPECTATIONS? PROPOSED METHODOLOGY TO ORGANIZE A RELIABLE PANEL TEST - ENRICO GALLI/THE NAVIGATORS COMPANY - KEYNOTE SPEAKER


10:15 - 10:30 AM

Coffee break


10:30 - 11:00 AM

MEASUREMENT OF TISSUE PAPER PROPERTIES: CURRENT CHALLENGES AND PERSPECTIVES - PATRÍCIA YASUMURA/IPT


11:00 - 11:45 AM

SUSTAINABILITY, TECHNOLOGY, PERFORMANCE & PRICING FOR TISSUE PAPER: EVIDENCE FROM THE FIELD - RONALDS GONZALEZ/NCSU - KEYNOTE SPEAKER


11:45 - 12:15 PM

OVERVIEW OF THE PULP MARKET IN BRAZIL AND IN THE WORLD - SÉRGIO CANELA/KLABIN


Closing


TISSUE SYMPOSIUM

CHAIR: AFONSO MENDES

2:00 - 2:30 PM

EFFECTS OF REFINING CONDITIONS ON EUCALYPTUS PULP PROPERTIES - JORGE LUENGO/CMPC


2:30 - 3:15 PM

NEW FRACTIONATION STRATEGIES FOR TISSUE AND RECYCLED FIBRES - SAURABH KUMAR/CTP - KEYNOTE SPEAKER


3:15 - 3:45 PM

ON-SITE PRODUCTION OF MFC FOR OPTIMIZED TISSUE PRODUCTION - LUIS FELIX/RISE


3:45 - 4:00 PM

Coffee break


4:00 - 4:45 PM

POTENTIAL OF PULPS SOFTNESS FOR TISSUE: THE CONTRIBUTIONS FROM WOOD SPECIES, PULP MORPHOLOGY, CHEMICAL COMPOSITION, REFINING AND ADDITIVES - DENILSON PEREZ/FCBA - KEYNOTE SPEAKER


4:45 - 5:15 PM

TISSUE PAPER FORMING MECHANISMS - SONG WON PARK/USP


5:15 - 5:30 PM

CLOSING - AFONSO MENDES – SYMPOSIUM CHAIR


Closing


TECHNICAL SESSION - PAPER II

CHAIR: LUIZ WANDERLEY PACE

8:45 - 9:15 AM

GLOBAL DYNAMICS OF THE PULP AN PAPER INDUSTRY - RICHARD PHILLIPS - KEYNOTE SPEAKER


9:15 - 9:45 AM

INFLUENCE OF THE FELT-BELT INTERACTION ON SHOE PRESS PERFORMANCE - LAFAETY CARNEIRO OLIVEIRA/ ALBANY


9:45 - 10:15 AM

CLOUD COMPUTING IN THE PAPER INDUSTRY - MARCO AURÉLIO SANTIAGO SILVA/VOITH


10:15 - 10:30 AM

Coffee break


10:30 - 11:00 AM

APPLICATION OF SUPERFICIAL STARCH ON PACKAGING PAPERS - FERNANDO INACIO TORRES/KLABIN - INVITED


11:00 - 11:30 AM

RECOVERY SYSTEM OF FIBERS, WATER AND ENERGY FROM THE WHITE WATER CIRCUIT - JOÃO CARLOS RABELLO/ KANDANT


11:30 - 12:00 AM

IMPACT OF PRECOAT STRUCTURE ON TOPCOAT PERFORMANCE OF COATED BOARD - JANET PRESTON/IMERYS


Closing


TECHNICAL SESSION - PULP II

CHAIR: LEONARDO PIMENTA

8:45 - 9:15 AM

IS MARKET PULP STILL A COMMODITY? - ALDO OLIVETTI NETTO/SUZANO - KEYNOTE SPEAKER


9:15 - 9:45 AM

VARIATIONS IN THE INTRINSIC ATTRIBUTES OF EUCALYPTUS WOOD IN PULP PRODUCTION AND AT SUZANO S.A.'S DIFFERENT SITES - AGUINALDO JOSÉ DE SOUSA/SUZANO - INVITED


9:45 - 10:15 AM

DANYELLA PERISSOTTO / SUZANO - CONVIDADA


10:15 - 10:30 AM

Coffee break


10:30 - 11:00 AM

EFFECT OF DIFFERENT MILL SETUPS IN FLUFF PULP YIELD - MAIARA SCHLUSAZ/KLABIN


11:00 - 11:30 AM

REDUTION OF SULPHIDE OF CENIBRA KRAFT COOKING LIQUOR USING SODIUM SESQUISULPHATE TO pH REGULATION IN STAGE D (HOT) OF BLEACHING - RHUAN DUARTE CARVALHO/CENIBRA


11:30 - 12:00 AM

STRATEGIES FOR IMPROVING PULPING YIELD BASED ON WOOD QUALITY AND PROCESS CONTROL - FERNANDO GOMES/ UFRRJ - INVITED


Closing

TECHNICAL SESSION - NANOCELLULOSE

CHAIR: JULIO COSTA

2:15 - 3:00 PM

CELLULOSE NANO CRYSTALS PRODUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT OF INNOVATIVE PRODUCTS - SHAUL LAPIDOT/MELODEA BIO BASED SOLUTIONS - KEYNOTE SPEAKER


3:00 - 3:45 PM

TRANSFORMING CELLULOSE NANOCRYSTALS INTO SUSTAINABLE PRODUCTS THROUGH SURFACE ENGINEERING - EMILY CRANSTON / THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA - KEYNOTE SPEAKER/p>


3:45 - 4:00 PM

Coffee break


4:00 - 4:30 PM

HIGH YIELD OF CELLULOSE NANOCRYSTALS VIA ENZYMATIC HYDROLYSIS OF KRAFT PULP - VALDEIR ARANTES / USP - INVITED


4:30 - 5:00 PM

CELLULOSE / POLYMER COMPOSITES AND NANOCOMPOSITS: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIESALESSANDRA DE ALMEIDA LUCAS / UFSCAR


5:00 - 5:10 PM

BIOPRODUCT EXPECTATIONS FOR THE DISPOSABLES MARKET - ELKA BASILE / SANTHER


5:10 - 5:40 PM

DEBATE - DEUSANILDE DE JESUS SILVA / UFV, RENATO DAMÁSIO / KLABIN, ESTEVAO FRIGINI MAI / SUZANO, SHAUL LAPIDOT / MELODEA BIO BASED SOLUTIONS, EMILY CRANSTON / THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA, VALDEIR ARANTES / USP, ALESSANDRA DE ALMEIDA LUCAS / UFSCAR, ELKA BASILE / SANTHER


TECHNICAL SESSION - RECOVERY AND ENERGY

CHAIR: GERALDO SIMÃO

2:00 - 2:45 PM

THE FOURTH INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION: TRENDS AND CHALLENGES IN OPERATING RECOVERY BOILERS - ROBERTO VILLARROEL/ELDORADO BRASIL - KEYNOTE SPEAKER


2:45 - 3:15 PM

DEVELOPMENT OF AN EQUATION-ORIENTED SIMULATOR FOR EVAPORATION PLANTS IN STATIONARY STATE - MARCIO RIBEIRO VIANNA NETO/UFMG/LUT (FINLÂNDIA)


3:15 - 3:45 PM

ALTERNATIVES FOR REMOVING CHLORIDE AND POTASSIUM IONS FROM ELECTROSTATIC PRECIPITATOR ASHES OF RECOVERY BOILERS - MARCUS VINÍCIUS GOMES VELOSO/CENIBRA


3:45 - 4:00 PM

Coffee break


4:00 - 4:30 PM

NEW SCRUBBING AND STRIPPING APPLICATIONS WITH ASYMMETRICAL FLUIDIZATION ELEMENTS IN FLUIDIZED BED CONTACTORS - AFONSO PEREIRA/IBASE


4:30 - 5:00 PM

CBO SYSTEM FOR RECOVERY BOILERS - NELSON OLIVEIRA/SHB POWER PLANT ENGINEERING


5:00 - 5:30 PM

ENERGY QUALITY AND CONSUMER PARALIZATION. WHAT CAN BE DONE WITHIN THE SCOPE OF INDUSTRY? - PAULO FERNANDES COSTA/SENIOR ENGENHARIA D


Closing


TECHNICAL SESSION - ENVIRONMENT AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY II

CHAIR: PEDRO PIZA

8:30 - 9:15 AM

PLANTED FORESTS AND THEIR BENEFITS - IVONE SATSUKI NAMIKAWA / KLABIN - INVITED


9:15- 9:45 AM

AVAILABILITY AND UTILIZATION OF EUCALYPTUS WASTE FROM THE AGRICULTURAL AND INDUSTRIAL PHASES IN RAC - MAURO DONIZETI BERNI / UNICAMP


9:30 - 10:15 AM

IMPACT ASSESSMENT OF PULP PRODUCTION RHYTHM ON LOAD GENERATIION IN WATER EFFLUENT AND ITS BEHAVIOR IN THE RECEIVING BODY - CLEUBER LÚCIO DA SILVA RODRIGUES/CENIBRA


10:15 - 10:30 AM

Coffee break


10:30 - 11:00 AM

AERATION BEFORE ACTIVATED SLUDGE TREATMENT OF EFFLUENT FROM THE PULP INDUSTRY - JOSÉ ROBERTO ROSADO CORRÊA FILHO/UFV


11:00 - 11:30 AM

USE OF MICRORESERVATORIES AS A TOOL FOR MINIMIZING THE IMPACTS OF WATER SHORTAGE IN PART OF THE RIO DOCE BASIN - SEBASTIÃO TOMAS CARVALHO/CENIBRA


Closing


TECHNICAL SESSION - ENVIRONMENT AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY II

CHAIR: PEDRO PIZA

2:15 - 2:45 PM

THERMAL PRE-TREATMENT FOR THE SOLUBILIZATION OF BIOLOGICAL SLUDGE FROM BLEACHED KRAFT PULP INDUSTRY - MARIELE FIOREZE/UFV


2:45 - 3:15 PM

APPLICATION OF THE TPM METHODOLOGY TO REDUCE WATER CONSUMPTION IN A PAPER MILL - JACKSON SANTOS DE OLIVEIRA/KLABIN


3:15 - 3:45 PM

CLOSING OF WATER CIRCUIT IN A THERMOMECHANICAL PULP INDUSTRY - DAIANE CRISTINA DINIZ CALDEIRA/UFV


3:45 - 4:00 PM

Coffee break


4:00 - 4:30 PM

OPTIMIZATION OF THE MULTIPLE USES OF WATER IN THE MUCURI RIVER BASIN - MÁRCIO CALIARI/SUZANO


Closing


The posters will be displayed in led totems on the 3 days of the Congress.

PULP AND PAPER

HYPERWASHING OR DEINKING EFFECTS ON RECYCLED NEWSPRINT PROPERTIES - AZARIAS MACHADO DE ANDRADE / UFRRJ


TEST PROPOSAL FOR VERIFYING FOLD IN CORRUGATED BOARD BOXES - ARTHUR SEMIONE/ UNOESC


COLLOIDAL BEHAVIOR OF CELLULOSE NANOCRYSTALS DUE TO pH - LUANA VENTURA DUTRA/ UFV


INFLUENCE OF PAPER PROPERTIES ON THE QUALITY OF FLEXOGRAPHIC PRINTING OF BROWN PAPERS - JUAN CARLOS VILLAR/ INIA


INCREASED ECOEFFICIENCY IN CARDBOARD MILLS VIA ENZYMATIC TREATMENT - GILSON DA SILVA CARDOSO/ SENAI


A STRATEGY FOR INCREASING SUSTAINABILITY IN THE CONTAINERBOARD INDUSTRY VIA ENZYMATIC TREATMENT - GILSON DA SILVA CARDOSO/ SENAI


THE THERAPEUTIC OCCUPATIONAL POWER OF ARTISANAL PAPER RECYCLING - AZARIAS MACHADO DE ANDRADE / UFRRJ


THE INFLUENCE OF RESIDUAL LIGNIN IN ENERGY SPEND FOR OBTAINING NANOFIBRILLATED CELLULOSE FROM ACACIA MEARNSII DE WILD - MARINA GENTIL/ UFSM / EMBRAPA


UTILIZATION OF CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT TOOLS AS AN IMPROVEMENT STRATEGY IN THE PAPER PRODUCTION PROCESS - JACKSON SANTOS DE OLIVEIRA/ KLABIN


MAPPING OF TECHNOLOGIES RELATED TO PULP PRODUCTION THROUGH PATENT DOCUMENTS FILED IN BRAZIL BETWEEN 2009 AND 2013 - MARIA ELISA MARCIANO MARTINEZ/INPI


EVOLUTION OF SILICON ANTIFOAMS IN THE PULP WASHING PROCESSFERNANDO PENEDO MARTINS/DOW


IMPLEMENTATION OF ONLINE MONITORING AND CONTROL TECHNOLOGIES IN THE PULP WASHING PROCESS VIA REMOTE MANAGEMENT - RAFAEL BORTOLAN/KEMIRA


CONTRIBUTION OF SILICONE EMULSIONS AS A HYDROPHOBIC BARRIER FOR FOOD PACKAGING - SILVIA REGINA WINIK/ ELKEM


RECOVERY AND ENERGY

MODELING AND NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF BLACK LIQUOR CONCENTRATION PROCESSES IN CHEMICAL RECOVERY UNITS - DANIEL MOREIRA SATURNINO/ UNIFESSPA


BIOREFINERY

STUDY OF THE INFLUENCE OF ALKALI CHARGE ON SODA PULPING WITH PREHYDROLYSIS OF EUCALYPTUS UROGRANDIS FOR ETHANOL PRODUCTION - GUSTAVO VENTORIM/ UNESP


BIOREFINERY FOR PRODUCING FURFURAL, LIGNIN AND ETHANOL THROUGH SODA PULPING WITH PREHYDROLYSIS OF EUCALYPTUS UROGRANDIS - CAMILA JULIANE MARCONDES/ FEG / UNESP


QUALI-QUANTITATIVE ASSESSMENT OF NANOCRYSTALS IN RELATION TO ALKALI PRETREATMENT OF CELLULOSIC BIOMASS - SARAH BOTELHO CARVALHO/ UFV


ENGINEERING, AUTOMATION AND MAINTENANCE

APLICATION OF THE DMAIC METHODOLOGY IN THE MAINTENANCE SECTOR OF A PULP AND PAPER MILL: CREATION OF THE MAINTENANCE OPERATIONS CENTER - FELIPE SBABO CALLEGARO/ KLABIN


THE INFLUENCE OF HIGH TEMPERATURE IN THE CREEP OF PTFE JOINTS PRODUCED BY DIFFERENT PRODUCTION METHODS - ROBERTO HENRIQUE GOMES DE ARAÚJO/TEADIT


IMPROVEMENT IN THE APPLICATION OF BEARINGS IN INDUSTRIAL VENTILLATORS USING THE SELF-ALIGNING SYSTEM AND OIL LUBRICATION - EMERSON DE LIMA NUNES/ SKF


SUSTAINABILITY

TREATMENT ALTERNATIVES FOR THE PREHYDROLYSIS LIQUOR OF DISSOLVING PULP MILLS - TATIANA AURORA CONDEZO CASTRO/UFV


ACTIVATED COAL PRODUCED FROM THE BIOLOGICAL SLUDGE OF A PULP MILL: PRODUCTION AND APPLICATION IN THE ADSORPTION OF DYE - TATIANA YURI RAMOS ODA/UFV


REDUCTION IN FIBER LOSS IN AN INTEGRATED PRODUCTION PROCESS OF PULP AND PAPER - VITOR BARRETO CABRAL


HUMAN RESOURCES

INDUSTRY 4.0 AND CULTURE TRANSFORMATION - PERSPECTIVES FOR THE PULP INDUSTRY - MARCIO HENRIQUE BARROSO/DELOITTE TOUCH TOHMATSU


KEYNOTES AND INVITED SPEAKERS

Palestrante

ADEILDO NASCIMENTO / IRMÃOS PASSAÚRA TECHNICAL SESSION - ENGINEERING, MAINTENANCE AND AUTOMATION I

Palestrante

Afonso Mendes

Palestrante

AFONSO PEREIRA / IBASE TECHNICAL SESSION - RECOVERY AND ENERGY
NEW SCRUBBING AND STRIPPING APPLICATIONS WITH ASYMMETRICAL FLUIDIZATION ELEMENTS IN FLUIDIZED BED CONTACTORS

Palestrante

AGUINALDO JOSÉ DE SOUSA / SUZANO TECHNICAL SESSION - PULP II

Palestrante

ALDO OLIVETTI NETO / SUZANO SESSÃO TÉCNICA – CELULOSE II

Palestrante

ANDRÉ GUIMARÃES / COALIZÃO BRASIL CLIMA, FLORESTAS E AGRICULTURA

Palestrante

BRENDA NOVAIS VIANA / UFBA TECHNICAL SESSION – FORESTRY

Palestrante

CARLOS EDUARDO PEREIRA / KEMIRA TECHNICAL SESSION - PAPER I

Palestrante

DAIANE CRISTINA DINIZ CALDEIRA / UFV TECHNICAL SESSION - ENVIRONMENT AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY II

Palestrante

EMILY CRANSTON / THE UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA TECHNICAL SESSION - NANOCELLULOSE
TRANSFORMING CELLULOSE NANOCRYSTALS INTO SUSTAINABLE PRODUCTS THROUGH SURFACE ENGINEERING - Keynote

Palestrante

FERNANDO GOMES / UFRRJ TECHNICAL SESSION - PULP II
STRATEGIES FOR IMPROVING PULPING YIELD BASED ON WOOD QUALITY AND PROCESS CONTROL - Invited

Palestrante

FERNANDO INACIO TORRES / KLABIN - INVITED TECHNICAL SESSION - PAPER II

Palestrante

FERNANDO RESENDE / CONTECH TECHNICAL SESSION - PAPER I

Palestrante

Francides Gomes da Silva Junior

Palestrante

Igor Marinelli

Palestrante

IVONE SATSUKI NAMIKAWA / KLABIN TECHNICAL SESSION - ENVIRONMENT AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY II

Palestrante

JACKSON SANTOS DE OLIVEIRA / KLABIN TECHNICAL SESSION - ENVIRONMENT AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY II

Palestrante

Janet Preston IMPACTO DA ESTRUTURA DE PRECOAT NO DESEMPENHO DO TOPCOAT EM CARTÃO REVESTIDO – Papel II – Imerys

Palestrante

JIM WEARING / NORAM TECHNICAL SESSION - BIOREFINERY
CONCENTRATED SULPHURIC ACID PRODUCTION FROM NON-CONDENSABLE GASES AND ITS EFFECT ON ALKALI AND SULPHURIC BALANCES IN PULP MILLS - Invited

Palestrante

JOÃO CARLOS RABELLO / KADANT TECHNICAL SESSION - PAPER II

Palestrante

JOSÉ ROBERTO ROSADO CORRÊA FILHO / UFV TECHNICAL SESSION - ENVIRONMENT AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY II

Palestrante

LAFAETY CARNEIRO OLIVEIRA / ALBANY TECHNICAL SESSION - PAPER II

Palestrante

LAURA CARRIJO / CHT CHEMTECH TECHNICAL SESSION - PAPER I

Palestrante

LEANDRO OLIVEIRA DA SILVA / VOITH TECHNICAL SESSION - ENGINEERING, MAINTENANCE AND AUTOMATION II

Palestrante

Leticia Soares Monteiro

Palestrante

LUIS FERNANDO BRAGA NETTO / SOLENIS TECHNICAL SESSION - ENGINEERING, MAINTENANCE AND AUTOMATION II
REAL-TIME QUALITY MEASUREMENT FOR PAPER PRODUCTION IMPROVING MILL OPERATION AND PRODUCTION EFFICIENCY VIA ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI) AND MACHINE LEARNING

Palestrante

Luiz Guilherme de Oliveira Golfetto

Palestrante

MARIELE FIOREZE / UFV TECHNICAL SESSION - ENVIRONMENT AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY II

Palestrante

MAURO DONIZETI BERNI / UNICAMP TECHNICAL SESSION - ENVIRONMENT AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY II

Palestrante

NILTON ALMEIDA / KEMIRA TECHNICAL SESSION - CELULOSE

Palestrante

OTÁVIO MAMBRIN / SUZANO TECHNICAL SESSION - PULP I

Palestrante

PAULO FERNANDES COSTA / SENIOR ENGENHARIA TECHNICAL SESSION - RECOVERY AND ENERGY

Palestrante

RAQUEL SOUZA GOULART / KLABIN TECHNICAL SESSION - ENGINEERING, MAINTENANCE AND AUTOMATION II

Palestrante

RHUAN DUARTE CARVALHO / CENIBRA TECHNICAL SESSION - PULP II

Palestrante

RICHARD PHILLIPS - KEYNOTE TECHNICAL SESSION - PAPER II
GLOBAL DYNAMICS OF THE PULP AN PAPER INDUSTRY

Palestrante

Roberto Villarroel

Palestrante

ROGÉRIO LERBACHI / ANDRITZ TECHNICAL SESSION - ENGINEERING, MAINTENANCE AND AUTOMATION I

Palestrante

SEBASTIÃO TOMAS CARVALHO / CENIBRA TECHNICAL SESSION - ENVIRONMENT AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY II

Palestrante

SHAUL LAPIDOT / MELODEA BIO BASED SOLUTIONS - KEYNOTE TECHNICAL SESSION – NANOCELLULOSE
CELLULOSE NANO CRYSTALS PRODUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT OF INNOVATIVE PRODUCTS

Palestrante

Suzan Paula Gomes Hafemann

Palestrante

VALDEIR ARANTES / USP – INVITED TECHNICAL SESSION – NANOCELLULOSE
HIGH YIELD OF CELLULOSE NANOCRYSTALS VIA ENZYMATIC HYDROLYSIS OF KRAFT PULP

Palestrante

VITOR MACHADO VIANA CRUZ / UNICAMP TECHNICAL SESSION – BIOREFINERY

Ver preços e descontos para Inscrição

Gold Sponsor

Albany International Andritz Contech Irmãos Passaúra Kadant Kemira Nouryon NSK Solenis Voith

Master Sponsor

Buckman Fabio Perini Nalco Water Peróxidos do Brasil Valmet Forward White Martins

Standard Sponsor

Melhoramentos Metso RUD

Support

ABAF Abigraf Nacional ABTG ACOTEPAC ANAP APPITA Celulose Online CIBIO IBÁ INSTITUTO DE EMBALANGENS LIGNUM MAIS FLORESTA SINPACEL SINPAPEL SINPASUL TISSUE ONLINE TWO SIDES



Tissue World will be held at the Transamerica exhibition pavilion in the same period.

TISSUE WORLD SÃO PAULO

Realization

ABTCP - Associação Brasileira Técnica de Celulose e Papel

Co-realization

IPEF